A commission issued as provided by this section shall be in the form used in the courts of record of this state and shall be executed in like manner. Unless otherwise instructed by the committee appointing them the commissioners shall examine privately every witness attending before them and shall not make public the particulars of such examination. No committee of either house or a joint committee of both houses shall have the power to take testimony at a private hearing or at a public hearing unless at least two of its members are present at such hearing” (New York Laws, Article 4 § 60).
“§ 61. Subcommittees. Whenever any committee of either house or a joint committee of both houses of the legislature shall be required to make an inquiry or investigation, such committee may appoint a subcommittee of not less than three of its own members to make such inquiry or investigation, and to take testimony in relation thereto; and such committee or subcommittee and the chairman thereof shall respectively have all the powers and authority, which are