No subcommittee shall have the power to take testimony at a private hearing or at a public hearing unless at least two of its members are present at such hearing” (New York Laws, Article 4 § 61).
“§ 62-a. Subpoenas; oaths. The chairman, vice-chairman or a majority of a legislative committee may issue a subpoena requiring a person to attend before the committee and be examined in reference to any matter within the scope of the inquiry or investigation being conducted by the committee, and, in a proper case, to bring with him, a book or paper.